Program Details
The Fifth Asian General Equilibrium Theory Workshop
(GETA 2008)
Wang Yanan Institute for Studies in Economics (WISE), Xiamen University, China
Center for Economics Research, Shandong University, China
August 4-6, 2008
Venue: Room 202, Jia-Geng Building III, Xiamen Univerity
Time | Day 1: Monday, August 4 |
9:00-9:15 | Opening Welcome Speech Yongmiao Hong (Director, WISE, Xiamen University) Shaoan Huang (Director, SCER, Shandong University) |
9:15-10:15 | Plenary Speaker Soo-Hong CHEW (HKUST, shchew@ust.hk): Chair: Chenghu Ma (Xiamen) |
10:15-10:45 | Tea Break |
| Session 1 – Chair: Shouyang Wang |
10:45-11:15 | Yeneng Sun (NUS, matsuny@nus.edu.sg ): “Individual Risk and Lebesgue Extension without Aggregate Uncertainty” Discussant: Ali Khan (Johns Hopkins) |
11:15-11:45 | Gerard van de Laan, Zaifu Yang (Yokohama,yang@ynu.ac.jp ): “An Ascending Multi-Item Auction with Financially Constrained Bidders” Discussant: Xuan Liu (East Caroline) |
11:45-12:15 | Zengjing Chen (Shandong, zjchen@sdu.edu.cn ), Agnes Sulem (INRIA, France): “An Integral Representation Theorem of g-Expectation” Discussant: Shanjian Tang (Fudan) |
12:15-2:00 | Lunch Break |
| Session 2 – Chair: Yeneng Sun |
2:00-2:30 | John Whalley (Western Ontario, jwhalley@uwo.ca ), Shunming Zhang (Xiamen): “Parametric Persistence of Multiple Equilibria in an Economy directly Calibrated to 5 Equilibria” Discussant: Yang Zhao(Xiamen) |
2:30-3:00 | Lei Zu (Chinese Acad. Sci.), Shouyang Wang (Chinese Acad. Sci., swang@iss.ac.cn ), Jin Zhang (McGill): “Oligopoly Model with Cournot Fringe” Discussant: Liang Mao(CCER) |
3:00-3:30 | Chih Chang (National Tsinghua,cchang@math.nthu.edu.tw ), Cheng-Cheng Hu(Southern Taiwan): “The Bi-Equal Solutions and Nash Program” Discussant: Yeneng Sun (NUS) |
3:30-4:00 | Tea Break |
| Session 3 – Chair: Zaifu Yang |
4:00-4:30 | Zhiwei Cui (Zhejiang,cuizhiwei82@yahoo.com.cn ), Jian Zhai (Zhejiang): “Escape Dynamics and Equilibria Selection” Discussant: Juchun Lu (Wuhan) |
4:30-5:00 | Juchun Lu (Wuhan, lujuchun2603@163.com ), Qin Han (Wuhan): “Project Investment Entry and Exit Decision with Jump Demand under Uncertainty” Discussant: Zhiwei Cui (Zhejiang) |
5:00-5:30 | Zhiping Xie (Shandong, zpxie1963@gmail.com ) : “A New Approach for General Equilibrium with Discontinuous Excess Demand Function” Discussant: Zaifu Yang (Yokohama) |
| Break |
6:00 | Dinner Reception |
Time | Day 2: Tuesday, August 5 |
9:00-10:00 | Plenary Speaker Bernard Cornet (Kansas & Paris 1, Bernard.Cornet@univ-paris1.fr ) Chair: Ali Khan (Johns Hopkins) |
10:00-10:30 | Tea Break |
| Session 4 – Chair: Chih Chang |
10:30-11:00 | Atsushi Kajii (Kyoto, kajii@kier.kyoto-u.ac.jp): Sunspot Equilibria in a Production Economy: Do Rational Animal Spirits Cause Overproduction?, Discussant: Chiaki Hara (Kyoto) |
11:00-11:30 | Chiaki Hara (Kyoto, hara@kier.kyoto-u.ac.jp): “Pareto Improvement and Agenda Control of Sequential Financial Innovation” Discussant: Atsushi Kajii (Kyoto) |
11:30-12:00 | Liang Mao (CCER, maoliang99@gmail.com ): “Symmetric Core of a Market Game with Small Trade Costs” Discussant: Chih Chang (National Tsinghua) |
12:00-2:00 | Lunch Break |
| Session 5 – Chair: Atsushi Kajii |
2:00-2:30 | Ali Khan (Johns Hopkins, akhan@jhu.edu ), Kali Rath (Notre Dame), Haomiao Yu (Johns Hopkins), Yeneng Sun (NUS): “Large Non-Cooperative Games with a Multiplicity of Player Characteristics” Discussant: Haifeng Fu (NTU) |
2:30-3:00 | Binglin Gong (Shanghai Jiaotong, binglin@gmail.com ): “Why Do People Under-Search?—The Effects of Payment Dominance on Individual Search Decisions and Learning” Discussant: Shunming Zhang (Xiamen) |
3:00-3:30 | Xuan Liu (East Caroline, liux@ecu.edu ): “Liquidity Constraints, Maturity Structure, and Real Time Consistency” Discussant: John Whalley (Western Ontario) |
3:30-4:00 | Tea Break |
| Session 6 – Chair: Hyeng Keun Koo |
4:00-4:30 | Xiao Luo (NUS & Academic Sinica, xluo@econ.sinica.edu.tw ): “The foundation of stability in extensive games with perfect information” Discussant: Bo Chen(South Methodist) |
4:30-5:00 | Bo Chen (Southern Methodist University, BOCHEN@SMU.EDU): “Belief-Based Strategies for the Repeated Prisoners Dilemma with Asymmetric Private Monitoring” Discussant: Mingchun Ng (Academic Sinica) |
5:00-5:30 | Haifeng Fu (NTU, fuhaifeng@nus.edu.sg ): “Undominated pure-strategy equilibrium in large games and Bayesian games” Discussant: Xiao Luo (NUS) |
| Break |
6:00 | Dinner Reception |
| |
Time | Day 3: Wednesday, August 6 |
9:00-10:00 | Plenary Speaker Shmuel Zamir (Hebrew, zamir@math.huji.ac.il ), Bezalel Peleg (Hebrew): “Condorcet Jury Theorem: The Dependent Case” Chair: Xiao Luo (NUS & Academic Sinica) |
10:00-10:30 | Tea Break |
| Session 7 – Chair: Chiaki Hara |
10:30-11:00 | Hyeng Keun Koo (Ajou, hkoo@ajou.ac.kr),Gyoocheol Shim (Bank of Korea), Jayyoung Sung (UIC): “Hierarchical Contract, Firm Size and Pay Sensitivity” Discussant: Shouyang Wang (Chinese Acad. of Sci.) |
11:00-11:30 | Yang Zhao (Xiamen, econbird@gmail.com ): “Divisible Private Money with Endogenous Prices in a Random Matching Model” Discussant: Linlin Niu (Xiamen) |
11:30-12:00 | Chenghu Ma (Xiamen, cma2006@xmu.edu.cn): “Uncertainty Aversion and A Theory of Incomplete Contract” Discussant: Hyeng Keun Koo (Ajou) |
| END |